HomeMy WebLinkAbout091223-03.1
[…] storage or safety device…for that handgun.”
In California, Penal Code Section 23635 contains a similar requirement. The state law is
broader in that it applies to all firearms, not just handguns. It also provides that a new
safety device is not required if the buyer presents proof that they already own either a
gun safe or an approved gun safety device for that firearm being purchased.
California also has two statutes addressing the storage of firearms, both of which focus
on the ability of a child to access a firearm. In general terms, both Penal Code Sections
25100 and 25200 make it illegal to store a firearm on premises under control of the firearm
owner if that person “knows or reasonably should know that a child is likely to gain
access to the firearm without the permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian ” and
the child actually gains access to the firearm. The level of penalty depends on what
happens to the firearm once the child has possession of it.
For both Penal Code sections, there is no criminal liability if the firearm was: “kept in a