HomeMy WebLinkAboutAB 894 (Friedman) TVC - Oppose Unless Amended (As Amended 4.20.2023) FNTri-Valley Cities
[…] a. We have considerable concerns about how shared parking arrangements would
be practically secured and enforced:
i. The legislation should stipulate that shared parking agreements shall be
entered into voluntarily by entities (since local agencies cannot compel
such agreements)
ii. The approving agency shall be allowed to request reasonable verification
that shared parking agreements have been or will be secured, prior to
approval of a development proposing to use shared parking.
iii. Agreements shall secure the long-term provision of shared spaces.
iv. Section 65863.1(b) states that “A public agency shall allow entities with
underutilized parking to share their underutilized parking spaces with the
public, public agencies, or other entities.” However, it is not clear if
agencies can still impose a MUP/UP process. We would appreciate clarity
on that.
v. The legislation should require that shared parking agreements be recorded
against both the subject parcel and the excess parking parcel. This would