HomeMy WebLinkAbout022123-08.1
[…] RESOLUTION NO. 10-2023
RE-ADOPTING THE TOWN’S 2023-2031 HOUSING ELEMENT
OF THE GENERAL PLAN GPA22-0001
WHEREAS, the California Legislature has found that “California has a housing supply
and affordability crisis of historic proportions. The consequences of failing to effectively
and aggressively confront this crisis are hurting millions of Californians, robbing future
generations of the chance to call California home, stifling economic opportunities for
workers and businesses, worsening poverty and homelessness, and undermining the
state’s environmental and climate objectives” (Gov. Code Section 65589.5.); and
WHEREAS, the Legislature has further found that “Among the consequences of those
actions are discrimination against low-income and minority households, lack of housing
to support employment growth, imbalance in jobs and housing, reduced mobility, urban
sprawl, excessive commuting, and air quality deterioration” (Gov. Code Section 65589.5.);
and
WHEREAS, the Legislature recently adopted the Housing Crisis Act of 2019 (SB 330)
which states that “In 2018, California ranked 49th out of the 50 states in housing units per
capita… California needs an estimated 180,000 additional homes annually to keep up