HomeMy WebLinkAbout042721-03.1
[…] the law enforcement officer’s employing agency determines to be frivolous or
unfounded, or for which the employing agency exonerates the officer, shall not be
maintained in that officer’s general personnel file. Instead, such complaints must be
retained in separate files that are deemed personnel records for purposes of the
CPRA. (Pen. Code, § 832.5(c).)
a) For purposes of this section, “frivolous” is defined as “totally and completely
without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Pen.
Code, § 832.5(c); Civ. Code, § 128.5(b)(2).)
b) For purposes of this section, “unfounded” is defined as “mean[ing] that the
investigation clearly established that the allegation is not true.” (Pen. Code,
§ 832.5(d)(2).)
c) For purposes of this section “exonerated” is defined as “mean[ing] the
investigation clearly established that the actions of the peace or custodial
SB 16 (Skinner)
Page 3 of 21
officer that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or
department policy.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5(d)(3).)
7) States that, except as specified, law enforcement officer personnel records and
records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to citizens' complaints
against personnel are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil