HomeMy WebLinkAbout100620-06.66
[…] corporation (the “Town”) and [LICENSEE], a [insert licensee’s corporate form]
(“Licensee”).
BACKGROUND
A. Section 253 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat.
56, codified as 47 U.S.C. § 253, preserves the Town’s authority to control access to
and manage use of the rights-of-way within the Town’s jurisdictional boundaries, and
to require fair reasonable compensation for such use on a competitively-neutral and
nondiscriminatory basis so long as such compensation is disclosed; and
B. California Public Utilities Code §§ 7901 and 7901.1 authorizes telephone
corporations to construct “telephone lines along and upon any public road or
highway” within the Town and “erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting
the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and
at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway” subject
to the Town’s reasonable time, place and manner control; and
C. On September 27, 2018, the Federal Communications Commission adopted a
Declaratory Ruling and Third Report and Order (FCC 18-133) in the rulemaking
proceeding entitled Accelerating Wireless Broadband by Removing Barriers to