If you desire to be heard, please be advised that you must file a written request with the Town Clerk within fifteen (15) days after this notice was mailed. You must file your request to be heard at: Town Clerk, 510 La Gonda Way, Danville, CA 94526. Should you elect to mail your request to the Town Clerk, it must be actually received by the clerk for filing within fifteen (IS) days after this notice was mailed. The date of mailing appears at the end of this notice. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.235(b)(3) provides that "[fJailure to file a written request to appear and be heard within 15 days after the notice was mailed will result in waiver of the right to appear and be heard" on the above matters and issues which are the subject of the hearing. 4. You Will Not Waive the Right to Claim Greater Compensation if You Do 'Not Appear at The Hearing.